Solved

CRM 2013 Workflow Date Stamp

Posted on 2014-03-19
10
726 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Dear Experts,

When we pull in a date from a form to an email created within a workflow/process, it shows the date plus the time (usually 00:00), Is there a way to just show the date. Thanks. SJ
0
Comment
Question by:sunny-j
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:feridun
ID: 39939120
I think not using the out-of-the-box features.  I think you will need a custom workflow activity.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 39939156
Hi,

You can create a temp date only field. Use a javascript to update temp field with same date when your date field is updated.

And you can use the temp date only field in the workflow.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:feridun
ID: 39939163
@Rikin_Shah, are you sure that Date Only fields will not show the time in a workflow?  I thought Date Only applies only when displayed in a form.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 39939245
@Feridun, good point.

I just checked with CRM 2011 and it shows Date without time stamp... If it shows... We can have a string field stored with a date only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 39939293
Hi both, thankfully the fields were created as Date Only so I would need a bit of JavaScript to ensure that the data only appears on the workflow?
thank you both..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
feridun earned 250 total points
ID: 39939552
Interestingly I just tried this in CRM 2013 and copied a Date Only field to a text field on the record and it did not include the time.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rikin Shah
Rikin Shah earned 250 total points
ID: 39939557
The same thing happened with CRM 2011 also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 39939656
Its odd as it doesn't pull through the time on a workflow we created before we upgraded to CRM 2013 but on new workflows since upgrade it shows the time (same fields). Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 39939670
just going to test now, maybe copying in from word to the workflow may have altered the format of the date
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 39939705
That was the problem - copying in from word - thanks for your help. Kind regards
0