Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CRM 2013 Web form to Contact

Posted on 2014-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Dear Experts,

In the past, we used a custom workflow to extract detail from an email (from webform) and add into contact records.

This since broke on upgrade so wondering what is the best approach to do this process now. Thanks. SJ
0
Comment
Question by:sunny-j
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 39939116
Does "custom workflow" mean a workflow with custom plug-ins?  Without having more details on what your workflow did it is difficult to advise.

Perhaps the custom workflow can be updated for the new version or you could look to third-party web to CRM record tools.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 39939144
Hi,

You can create a Plugin which fires on Email Entity Post create message. You can get the from address from email and check if Email address exists with any of the current contacts.

If not you can create a new contact else you can use the existing one.

Is it what you want to achieve?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 39939224
Thank you both, Feridun, yes custom workflow with custom plug-ins and yes we could probably get this updated, its been in place since CRM 4. It was never perfect and occasionally would not convert as intended so wondering whether best to start over.
Our forms are fairly simple, a couple of fields and a document upload so maybe a third party web to crm record tool will be suitable. Could you recommend one?

Thanks. SJ
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 39939231
I've used Web2CRM (http://www.crminnovation.com/crm-solutions/web2crm.htm) which works well.

You might also look at PowerObjects http://www.powerobjects.com/add-on-subscriptions/powerpack/powerwebform/.

I'm sure there are others too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 39939284
thanks for this Feridun, any preference over these two suggested - I like the idea of allowing users to be able to update certain information, thanks. SJ
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 2000 total points
ID: 39939288
Well I've only used the Web2CRM package and I like it because it works :) and it has a simpler pricing scheme (don't need to consider the number of users).
0