Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Project management script

Posted on 2014-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hi,

I am a support and Dev lead for around 20 members team.

I need a open source php/perl script to manage my team . I do see salesforce is good. But looking for any open source incase if u used any and good.

I like to add meeting,remainders,deliveries,contacts ,emails follow up ..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:magento
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39939169
You can try asana.
I have a client that uses it and is happy with it.

But it's only free for teams up to 15 members.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Damjan
ID: 39939217
We use Redmine (www.redmine.org, demo.redmine.org).
Installation is easy and the list of features is quite extensive, there are numerous plugins out there,...  And the GUI is clean, without unwanted things.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39939257
Experts-Exchange is presently using Basecamp.  In my experience, it's pretty good.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39939477
One tool isn't likely going to do everything perfectly, but I'd second Ray in that my own experience with Basecamp has been pretty decent. It sounded like part of what you might want is related to CRM functionality, so if you're stuck on open-source, you could try SugarCRM.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 39939808
damjanholsedl,

I see redmine was open source and uses ruby on rails framework.

Can i able to install redmine under xampp ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39940046
RAILS does not need php, which is one of the main goals/purposes of XAMPP.
But, if you must, you can: http://nlb-creations.com/2013/06/26/installing-ruby-on-rails-and-redmine-with-xampp-on-windows-7/

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 39947653
Ray ,

I am using Basecamp and its really amazing, thank you so much.

One doubt please - > Can i delete projects there? Because it says i use only 10 projects for $20 .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 39951196
I think we cannot delete the projects, but anyway it was good. Thumb up:)
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39956343
Thanks!  best of luck with it, ~Ray
0