Solved

Default printer changes to local printer

Posted on 2014-03-19
7
1,814 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
I am pushing all printers out through GPO. Whenever the spooler service restarts (manually or logging into computer) the default printer switches to a local printer.

If  I create a network printer on the local computer,  I can make that the default printer and it sticks.

I push out printers at other sites and do not have this issue.

Anyway I can make a printer that is pushed out through GPO stay the default printer
0
Comment
Question by:ajdratch
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 500 total points
ID: 39940968
Are you using group policy prefencies or GP?
Here is an article I got published that might help manage your printers.
http://mobile.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Active_Directory/A_11321-Deploying-Printers-using-Group-Policy-Preferences.html

Note you might have another issue that is causing your printers to not hold.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39941026
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39941160
Which windows does it differ?
All the same windows versions?
I am pushing all printers out through GPO.
Is the printer ever unpugged
Is there a device on that user already using the port for the printer or have a printer installed?
could be the port?
Some ports may not function the same and windows preferrs one specific?
Is there two instances in control panel all>devices and printers, I have two and just made one default
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 39950075
I am using print manager to deploy the printers. The GPO is un der user - policies - windows settings - printer connections

I have check the articles listed and nothing has worked. I have cleaned out old printers in the registry.

The only way I can get the default printer to stick on network printers is if I setup that printer manually on the workstation.

The key  HKEY_USERS\USER SID\Printers\Defaults does not exist on these workstations
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39950111
I would recommend Using GPP to manage your deployment of printers.

You have more granular control with Item Level Targeting (ILT) and you can create multiple default printers depending on the workstations variables (ip, CPU, Security Group in AD, ETC)

I would recommend you take a look at my publish article I posted earlier in the thread.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 39963594
I was finally able to test GPP and it works great. My only problem now is that i need to great groups of users depending on the default printer and they do not have the option to change it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39963853
When using ILT you can control this, but the user will be able to change their Default printer.
Upon GP background refresh the user's printer will revert back to the default set one.

The user will eventually get frustrated with the setting reverting back and will most likely not change it any more.
0