[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OWA,OMA & RPC  using your own certificate authority in exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Dear Support,

Good Day,

In our Org. Last week only we installed new Exchange server 2010, please guide me how to create OWA,OMA & RPC  using own certificate authority in exchange 2010 please give me step by step solution coz i'm new for Exchange 2010.

Currently we are using Exchange 2003, there i know how to create those certificates..

Waiting for your comments

BR
Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:Ram Kumar Chellam
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vmdude earned 2000 total points
ID: 39939167
Here is a step by step by the excellent Paul Cunningham at ExchangeServerPro

http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-issue-a-san-certificate-to-exchange-server-2010-from-a-private-certificate-authority/

If this is a production Exchange server I would always recommend a certificate provided by a certificate authority such as digicert or GoDaddy etc. Yes they cost money, but are the way to go for Exchange and even more critical in Exchange 2013, so might be the ideal opportunity to think about it now rather than later
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39941901
Just to echo above, using a self signed certificate authority is rarely worth the "saving" of a $60 SSL certificate. The major problem is getting the root certificate on to the various devices. Furthermore unless you control all machines connecting to Exchange (so no external OWA access for example) end users will get SSL warnings. Telling users to ignore SSL warnings isn't a good idea.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 39955504
Thx
0