Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

migrate from firefox to IE11

Posted on 2014-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hello,
Have you got any idea how to migrate all passwords (and settings if possible) from Firefox to IE11?
google won't work :)
0
Comment
Question by:prfraczek
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:chrisehb
ID: 39939212
I don't think you can without a 3rd party program. IE11 allows import from Chrome, but not Firefox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prfraczek
ID: 39939218
I love to do this even with 3rd party but do you know one?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39939226
For passwords, I recommend Lastpass. When installing, it will ask to import all saved passwords from Firefox, chrome, and ie.  You can even install and use last pass on mobile phone and any browser and any computer (windows, Mac, Linux).

For bookmarks just open your bookmark manager and select file-export bookmarks. Save it as .HTML file on  desktop so you can find it. Open ie. File-import and point it at the HTML file you just saved.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 1000 total points
ID: 39939234
Through one Firefox add-on it can be done and you can give a try

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/password-exporter/
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/917181

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prfraczek
ID: 39939302
thanks. this made csv and after little edit I was able to import into my RoboForm :)
0