Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Programatically edit Web.config

Posted on 2014-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-19
In my app we allow users to create different instances, each instance has to have access to the profile system.

How do I go about adding  sections (into the profile section) programmatically when a new instance is created.

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Green
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 39939207
What do you mean by an instance? I assume you can't use the regular profile management classes.

Keep in mind that if you edit web.config on the fly the app restarts which can be annoying to users. Its not the ideal place to store information which the user can change.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Andy Green
ID: 39939221
I mean they can set up an instance to run in a particular location, In each location the users will have their own profiles.

this is my current profile section, I want to copy a group with a new id.

        <!--When a new site group is added, create a new SiteGroupPreferences_n where n is the Sitegroup_ID from the database-->
        <group name="SiteGroupPreferences_1">
          <add name="Location_ID" type="System.int32" />
          <add name="Location" type="System.string" />
          <add name="Status" type="System.string" />
          <add name="TimeOffset" type="System.int32" />
          <add name="Session" type="System.string" />
          <add name="Activity" type="System.int32" />
        </group>
        <group name="SiteGroupPreferences_2">
          <add name="Location_ID" type="System.int32" />
          <add name="Location" type="System.string" />
          <add name="Status" type="System.string" />
          <add name="TimeOffset" type="System.int32" />
          <add name="Session" type="System.string" />
          <add name="Activity" type="System.int32" />
        </group>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 2000 total points
ID: 39983677
Is that custom profile or built-in ASP.NET profiles section? I don't recall built-in Profiles having grouping. And as mentioned above, modifying web.config on the fly isn't a good idea. See if you can use database for this custom profiles.
Though here's an example modifying contents of web.config
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Andy Green
ID: 39985193
Thanks I will take a look. This is the standard out of the box ASP.Net profiles API. Don't really want to write a new one if we can help it.

Andy
0