Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CNAME in DNS

Posted on 2014-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Dear All....
I have managed successfully the relation between the DNS CNAMES and the Host Header in IIS published websites...and i can change the website alias with nor problems.

I have another site (manag engine service desk plus) wich can be accessed as
http://hostserver IP:8080/home.do

i dont want the user to see the IP I wanna give it Alias but this is not IIS website (java i think)...it is not published there...so i don't know what i should do in DNS to give Alias to this site and remove the server IP or name from the Alias


Please heeelp
0
Comment
Question by:mostabdo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39939225
Can you set a custom domain name like explained here ?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39939237
What has this got to do with Java exactly?

Anyway, from your description, i don't see why an ANAME isn't exactly what you need
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostabdo
ID: 39939261
@spravtek
my manage engine service desk is not "on demand" its the normal version locally installed.

@ CEHJ
ANAME is host and IP ....where is alias

to make it clear

The current website is:
http://eg1sw21.int.grs.net:8080/HomePage.do

EG1SW21 is the hostname
int.grs.net is the domain name

I wanna make it

http://EG1SD.int.grs.net

how can i reach this
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39939271
to make it clear

The current website is:
OK, sorry, i got the wrong idea. If it's the port that's the problem you need to configure an indirection layer so the request goes to the right site. If it's IIS, i know nothing ...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39939277
You have IP address of manage engine web site

Just put one host (A) record named (EG1SW21) in DNS pointing to IP address of manage engine web server

Now create alias with named EG1SD and point it to above host record

I think yourself you have provided answer

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostabdo
ID: 39939296
I did.....in DNS Forward lookup Zone (int.grs.name)

there is HOST A record  to map EG1SW21 (where manage engine installed) to its IP (simply the server name and IP)

then Alias (CNAME)with alias "EG1SD" and points to the server name

Check attached screenshots.

Please note that EG1SW21 is a web server that host other websites on IIS (do u think it might cause conflict) ??


@CEHJ...wish us luck :D
Host-A.JPG
CNAME.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SrinivasanITPro earned 2000 total points
ID: 39939300
Hi

Please go thro the following steps to change the Configuration in the ServiceDeskPlus

Step 1: Goto [SDP-Home]\server\default\conf\TrayIconInfo.xml and add "ipToBind" parameter to the following line:
<SDP-PROPERTIES RequestScheme="http" WebPort="8080"/>
Now the line would look like,
<SDP-PROPERTIES RequestScheme="http" WebPort="8080" ipToBind="xxx.yyy.www.zzz"/>
[ xxx.yyy.www.zzz is the ip address of the server on which you intend to run ServiceDesk Plus]
Step 2: Uncomment the following line in the same file:
<!--ADDITIONALPARAMS ParamName="ipToBind" ParamValue="-bxxx.yyy.zzz.www"/-->
Now the line would look like,
<ADDITIONALPARAMS ParamName="ipToBind" ParamValue="-bxxx.yyy.zzz.www"/> Step 3: Save the changes and Restart the Service.
In case, you want to start it from the command prompt, you can edit the run.bat file and add an argument to the AdventNetDeploymentSystem.jar as follows
set ARGS=%ARGS% -LAdventNetDeploymentSystem.jar -b <hostname/IP>
Save the file and stop the application to effect the changes and start the application again.
Step 4: Change the URL in mssql-ds.xml/mysql-ds.xml like,
jdbc:mysql:// <host/IP:33366/servicedesk
Step 5: In case of mysql Configure the startDB.bat to append
--bind-address=<host/IP>

- Create the Hostname in DNS and point the IP Address as desired
- Pls make sure that you mention the hostname and the IP Address in the above config file.

Regards

KS
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39939303
Please specify unique port numbers defined for each web sites, Then you shouldn't face any problems

I'd create multiple host (A) records in DNS (For Ex. WebSite1, WebSite2) pointing to same IP in DNS and create unique ports for each web site
So there is no question of conflict

For Ex
0