Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013/Exchange 2010 Verification Prior to Sending Email

Posted on 2014-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-10
We are looking to use a Zixcorp solution in the future for external emails, but I'm wondering if this interim solution is possible and if so how.

Can Outlook 2013/Exchange 2010 be configured that when an email is sent to someone within the local domain it is sent normally, but when it is to any other domain a prompt comes up stating something like "Does this email contain PHI?"  or "Are you sure you want to send this email?".  Then the user could click YES or NO and either the email would be sent or not based on the response.

We would only want this to occur for external emails, not internal emails.
0
Comment
Question by:hazenweber
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vmdude earned 2000 total points
ID: 39939350
You could use mail tips for this as a interim solution.

You can configure a mail tip that displays your custom message when an external domain is entered in the recipient box. Might be a good short term solution

Here is some more information

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2009/04/28/3407377.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 39939351
Outlook 2013 can not be configured in this way. It is limited to it's own set of rules. You can not set prompts that fall outside of those guidelines.
0