Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word document says it is A4, but it isn't

Posted on 2014-03-19
10
Medium Priority
?
5,019 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I purchased an invoice template online which says it is A4

When I open it (in Word 2007) I can see that it is not A4 (by looking at the rulers, and also comparing to other documents I have previously used)

If I go to the menu Page Layout >> Size then it DOES say A4 is the current document size.

A designer friend of mine says he thinks it is actually showing as American Quarto..?

How do I make this thing actually A4

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dannyshaw145
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39939420
Go to Page Layout->Page Setup (the little triangle on the lower left of the Page group).
Then, on the window that opens (Page setup) click on the "Paper" tab.

There, on the "Paper size" field, you'll see the actual size for the paper, and can change it.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyshaw145
ID: 39939430
@Dan

Thanks, but it already says A4 size there under paper size (210 x 297 mm)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39939440
Then it's A4.

What makes you think it's another size?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39939828
US Letter size is also known as "American Quarto"...

Here is a site that gives different paper sizes: http://www.papersizes.org/a4-foolscap-letter.htm.
Letter at 279mm (11.0") is slightly smaller than A4 at 297mm (11.7"), both Legal at 356mm (14.0") and Foolscap at 330mm (13.0") are longer than A4 with Legal being the longest. Foolscap is the narrowest at 203mm (8.0"), followed by A4 at 210mm (8.3") and then Letter and Legal at 216mm (8.5").
Letter - 216 x 279 mm
A4 - 210 x 297 mm
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyshaw145
ID: 39941639
If I can trust the rulers at the top of the document, then it says the width is 195 mm (instead of 210 which A4 should be)

If I create a new document entirely, the rulers say it is 190 mm wide and under page layout it is Letter. If I switch then to A4 then the rulers say the width is 185mm

Can anyone else try/see this?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39941738
You need to add the grey areas too. Those are the margins. In the case if your template, I suspect you have 10mm on the left and 5mm on the right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyshaw145
ID: 39941742
It might be easier if I just uploaded the Word doc itself, see attached

What does it look like to you?

Thanks a lot
A4-or-not-A4.docx
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39941788
It's an A4 document, with 15 mm margins on both sides and 180mm on the inside.

If you look at the ruler, you'll see it's 15 mm on the left (from 0 to 1.5 cm), 180mm inside (from 0 to 18cm) and 15 mm on the right (from 18 to 19.5 cm).

If you add them, it's 21 cm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyshaw145
ID: 39941815
Thanks alot
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39941850
Glad I could help!
0