[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE to use Machine Certificate Store

Posted on 2014-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-20
Hi Experts,

We are setting up 2way SSL (client authentication) using X509 certificates. We want to use IE to access the service. The client certificate is in Machine store (Personal) of the machine on which the user is logged on. How can I make IE point to machine store to get the certificate for client authentication?
0
Comment
Question by:arunmagic
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:0xSaPx0
ID: 39943200
IE maintains it's own cert store, you need to import the cert to IE on each of the machines, or push it out via Group Policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arunmagic
ID: 39944424
IE uses the system store right (which has machine, personal etc.)?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1500 total points
ID: 39978345
Follow my post on your other question on using a logon script to import the certificates
0