Solved

HP Wont load windows 7

Posted on 2014-03-19
19
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I am trying to restore an HP P6241F back to the original configuration from HP.  I have put in the restore DVD's and booted. That works fine and then I get the question to restore it back from DVD and click yes.

The reformat starts but seems to Hang at 8%.

I have tried a new DVD, HD and Power supply and SATA cables but get the same results. Feeling that the RESTORE DVD's are corrupt, I put in my windows 7 Premium disks (I have 2 of them) but every time it starts to load the Windows 7, it gets to a certain point (always the same point too on both) then gives me a windows boot error E9.

I have run the internal diagnostics with NO errors but cannot get this system to restore to its factory operating system or to an alternate.

Am I missing something.

Swaff -)
0
Comment
Question by:swaff
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 39939402
If your reformat hangs at 8% then most likely it is a problem with either the media or the Hard drive on the machine.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 39939405
If you have replaced the HD then most likely it is the media.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39939437
Are you using SSD or HDD? In the BIOS settings... what is the Boot Order and what SATA channels are drives and DVD plugged into?

Also, depending on drive type(s) follow this link to HP's driver downloads for the P6241F. I see a firmware update for, "SATA Hard Disk Drive Firmware update resolves issue where data on 1Tb, 1.5Tb and 2Tb 5400rpm drives" may not be saved.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=4063&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=4041217#N978
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaff
ID: 39939578
OK - Based on the rec's above, I have looked at the SATA drive config in the Bios. There are 2 SATA controllers. The first can be set for AHCI, RAID or IDE. Upon entering the bios, I checked and saw that it was set for RAID. I set it for IDE, saved the data and tried again. Restore disk at 8% for 20 minutes on a 320GB HD. I then booted windows 7 media, and it crashed with a E9 error. I put in my other windows 7 media and the same error occurred, E9. I then set the bios for AHCI, and got the SAME issues with all 3 bootable media mentioned above.

I went to the HP web page and looked at BIOS updates. I am running the most current version of bios at 4.53.

Suggestions??

Swaff -)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39939689
Was just reading this Wiki on ACHI and Windows 7 Boot Issues...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Host_Controller_Interface

Here's an excerpt... please read the entire Boot Issues section.
"Windows Vista and Windows 7, do not configure themselves to load the AHCI driver upon boot if the SATA-drive controller was not in AHCI mode at the time of installation. This can cause failure to boot, with an error message, if the SATA controller is later switched to AHCI mode. For this reason, Intel recommends changing the drive controller to AHCI or RAID before installing an operating system.[1] (It may also be necessary to load chipset-specific AHCI or RAID drivers — from a USB flash drive, for example — at installation time.)"
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaff
ID: 39940760
So, I went to the HP site and found what looks to be a patch for the "rebuild of the Hp recovery disks". I downloaded on a windows 7 machine and built the CD. It is for a product called cyberlink.

It tell you to boot the disk, and when done, you get a Green Check mark. Remove the cd, put in your recovery disk and power off and on!

Now, this makes no sense to me... what is this "cd" doing especially when you need to power the system off and on in between, but I did it anyway and low an behold... it still sits at 8% forever. So... that was a NO fix solution.

I then tried the built cd again and instead of putting my Recovery disk in, I put in my windows 7 DVD and low and behold... E9. I finally put a query to the HP site for help on this.... but I will ask the same question here...

Do I just have a boat anchor?

In the interim, I also went to the bios and did a reset. Still nada.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaff
ID: 39940762
Oh, and I read the WIKI information as well. I know what the issue is now, but it really didn't help me solve it!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39941691
does the factory reset partition on the original disk still work?
usually you start it at boot woth the F11 key

here all options :  https://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01867418&tmp_task=useCategory&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&product=4041217#N476
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaff
ID: 39941929
No, I guess when you do the first step of the restore, it formats the boot sector. There is NOTHING on the disk at all. I did try the F11 route as well, but it just tells me that the bootmgr is not found!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39942079
did you make yourself the DVD's?  or got them from HP ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaff
ID: 39942094
DVD's were created by Future shop here in Ottawa prior to delivery of the system.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39942605
it looks like they're no good
have them replaced, and try others
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaff
ID: 39942815
They likely wont replace them. The system was purchase a few years ago. This is the first time that I have had to use them. I should be able to boot a Windows 7 DVD and reload the software. I have a VALID MS license for the system
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39943185
that's all fine -but if they don't work, buy others from HP
but i would contact them first for replacement DVD's
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39943422
So F11 wont work? Did you format the drive at some point?
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01867418&tmp_task=solveCategory&cc=ca&dlc=en&lc=en&os=4063&product=4041217&sw_lang=#N835

Recovery from recovery discs
Perform the following steps to recover the computer using a set of recovery discs (either CDs or DVDs). These discs can be a set that was received from HP Support or discs that you created.
NOTE:HP does not include recovery discs in the box its personal computers as the recovery software comes on the hard drive. You can obtain recovery discs from HP Support, or use Recovery Manager software to create a set of recovery discs yourself. HP recommends creating a set of recovery discs when you receive your computer and storing them in a safe place. Support Sent Recovery Discs can take as long as 4 to 6 hours to complete system recovery, but recovery discs that you create often take less time to complete system recovery. For more information about creating a set of recovery discs, see Creating Recovery Discs or Saving a Recovery Image to a USB Flash Drive in Windows 7 .

    Turn on the computer, and insert the first recovery disc into the drive.
    Press and hold the power button to turn off the computer.
    Disconnect all connected devices and cables such as Personal Media Drives, USB drives, printers, and faxes. Remove media from internal drives, and remove any recently added internal hardware. Do not disconnect the monitor, keyboard, mouse, or power cord .
    Turn on the computer.
    Immediately press the Escape key repeatedly, about once every second, until a Startup Menu or Select boot device menu opens.
    The selections you need to make vary slightly depending on the type of menu that appears on your screen:
        If a Select Boot Device menu displays, use the up or down arrow key to select the CD/DVD drive, and then press Enter to continue.
        If a Startup Menu opens, press F9 to open "Boot Menu" or "Boot Device Options". Use the up or down arrow key to select the CD/DVD drive. Then press Enter .
        NOTE: More than one CD/DVD drive selection may be available from the list of bootable devices. If so, select one of the CD/DVD selections from the list to see if HP Recovery starts. If recovery does not start or a non-system disk error displays, restart the computer by pressing the power button and then repeat these steps to select another CD/DVD drive. When recovery starts, continue using the steps to complete recovery.
    A window might appear and prompt you to choose whether to run Recovery Manager from the hard disk or from the disc inserted. If this window displays, select the Run program from disc , and then click Next .
    Select an option based on the type of recovery discs you have:
        Recovery discs created from your computer:
        Click Factory Reset under I need help immediately . If the next screen prompts you to confirm your choice, select Yes and then click Next . If no confirmation screen displays, continue with the next step.
        Figure 11: Recovery Manager using user-created recovery discs
        Recovery Manager with user created recovery discs
        Recovery discs received from HP support:
        Select one of the following selections, depending on which selection is shown on your screen, and then click Next .
            Factory Reset - Reset the computer by erasing the entire drive and restoring to the factory setup
            Reset the computer by erasing the entire drive and restoring to the factory setup
        Figure 12: Recovery Manager using HP-sent recovery discs
        Recovery Manager with HP-sent recovery discs
    When System Recovery prompts you to back up your files, select a backup option:
        If you have already backed up personal files or you do not want to back up personal files, select Recover without backing up your files , and then click Next . Continue to the next step.
        show
        If you want to back up your personal files, follow these steps to create a backup.
    Click OK in the warning that appears.
    Read and respond to the screens as they appear. If a screen prompts for a disc, insert the next disc. In some cases, you might have to repeatedly insert the same disc several times before the screen allows you to continue.
    After system recovery is complete, remove the disc. If the tray does not eject the disc, press the eject button on the PC case to eject the disc.
    If you are presented with a “Restoration complete” screen, click Finish .
    If you are presented with a “File copy is complete” screen, click Next .
    Depending on which model of computer you have, the computer will either shut off or restart. If the computer shuts off, wait 5 seconds and turn on the computer.
    NOTE: If you are using Support Sent Recovery discs sent from HP, it can take more than an hour to complete the recovery process. Do not interrupt the recovery process. The recovery process is complete when the Windows Setup screens appear.
    Complete Windows setup when the screens appear.
    Once Windows setup has been completed, turn off the computer, reconnect all devices and cables, and then turn on the computer.
    Before using the computer, update and protect your computer. Reinstall any virus and security software that was installed before the system recovery.
    Reinstall any software programs that were added after purchasing the computer, as well as any files that were backed up.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39944609
the other possibility (hang at 8% suggests that your new drive is bad
you can run a diag on itfrom the mafucturer; i use UBCD for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaff
ID: 39945106
Well, got double hosed really. Issue was

1) the restore disks were corrupted. (Yup, right from the manufacturer) As a matter of fact, I could not read them after I installed 7 on the machine.
2) the Windows 7 disk I was using was not working. (NOT sure why this was, as it has worked on rebuilds recently, and BOTH my windows 7 disks were doing the exact same thing with the BSD at the same point) here is the link for the ISO files I used.

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/14709-Windows-7-Digital-River-direct-links-Multiple-Languages-X86-amp-X64/page60?p=470600&viewfull=1#post470600

I had originally cross posted the problem on the HP board and was given a link to a new windows 7 DVD ISO file. I downloaded it, created the ISO and it installed! Although I have none of the "perks" from HP on the disk, I can download them from the HP web page.

Thanks to everyone who posted. Interesting little issue.

So... who Do I AWARD points to for  this. A number of you did a LOT of work on the resolution and the ideas were GREAT but did not provide the solution.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39945535
i suggested in   ID: 39942605   about the DVD's
----------
it looks like they're no good
have them replaced, and try others
------------------------
and in       ID: 39943185
that's all fine -but if they don't work, buy others from HP
but i would contact them first for replacement DVD's
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39946321
0