[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dropdown list not working on remote servers

Posted on 2014-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Hi

Some of the controls in a web app (orginally VS 2005 converted to visual studio 2010) like dropdowns are causing issues.

For example - dropdown lists are  populating from the datasource when run locally but not when pushed to a remote server. Strangely when I use the same data source on a gridview the data does display - see attached screen shots and code. So the data is being pulled on the remote server it's just not binding to the dropdown list for some reason?
0
Comment
Question by:itwex
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39939482
i think you forgot the attachment :)

is this classic asp or .NET? I'm guessing it's .NET since you're using a gridview, so you may want to add that as a topic...
0
 

Author Comment

by:itwex
ID: 39939671
Thanks Big Monty - yes .Net 3.5
dropdown-issue.doc
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Uchihaitachi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39952287
Very strange issue! This probably be something wrong related to the dropdown list data-binding.  If there is no way to work it out. You may try to apply some UI dropdown list control, don't forget to get some view on the C# dropdown list tutorial.
0