Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vb.net Sql Variable number of Parameters

Posted on 2014-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
I have a function that can take two or more parameters related to database fields. It is possible for an automatic way to pass the number of desired parameters and treat them with sql parameters

 Public Shared Function GetData(ByVal User As String, ByVal Qnt As String, ..... variable number of parameters) As Boolean
        Dim conn As SqlConnection = DB.DbInit()
        Dim cmd As SqlCommand
        Dim reader As SqlDataReader
        cmd = New SqlCommand("select * from content where user=@user and Quant=@qnt", conn)
        cmd.Parameters.Add("@user", SqlDbType.NVarChar, 50)
        cmd.Parameters("@user").Value = User
        cmd.Parameters.Add("@quant", SqlDbType.Int)
        cmd.Parameters("@quant").Value = Qnt

        ' SOMETIMES I NEED MORE THEN 2 PARAMETERS (variable number of parameters)
        cmd.Parameters.Add("@Credit", SqlDbType.Decimal)
        cmd.Parameters("@Credit").Value = Credit
        cmd.Parameters.Add("@ExpDate", SqlDbType.Date)
        cmd.Parameters("@ExpDate").Value = ExpDate

        Try
            conn.Open()
            reader = cmd.ExecuteReader
            If reader.Read() Then
             .....................
            End If
            reader.Close()
        Catch err As Exception

        Finally
            conn.Close()
        End Try
    End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39939492
You can add as many parameters as you like, as long as there are place holders for them in your query.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 39939494
this is not directly supported.

workarounds include:
-use a table value parameter (http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2010/11/SQL-Table-Value-parameters.aspx)
-use a delimited string and parse it
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 39940047
One option is to pass this function a list of sql parameters so it just uses those parameters. Then the calling code can add any number of parameters and just pass the list to this function.
0