Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2012 and how many licenses are needed with IIS

Posted on 2014-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
3,203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hi,

i am totally confused at the moment. We have a CRM-System that is web-based. So 15 USers open a Website, hosted on our local SBS2011 to access and use the crm-system.
This crm connects to local SQL-Server 2012 (express at the moment) with data stored in it.

Because of poor performance the programmer of the crm told us, that we should take the SQL Server 2012 and not the express-version.

So we have the same server machine with SQL, IIS and Server os on it. The only way the SQL is used and accessed is via the iis.

Question: How many SQL-CALs do i need ?

a) 1 Device-CAL for this Server
b) 1 User-CAL for the IIS-User
c) 15 User-CALs for the 15 users that are using the IIS (And SQL behind it ?

Thanks in advance

loosain
0
Comment
Question by:loosain
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39939488
You'll need one server licence (for the SQL Server itself) and 15 CAL licences - one for each of the users (i.e. physical people) who can access the database (albeit via a app).

You don't need a CAL for the IIS user as it is the means by which you access the SQL Server, rather than being a physical user itself.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 1000 total points
ID: 39939497
SQL Server can be licensed by user or processor. If you license per processor then you need not be concerned with the number of users. However you might find the processor pricing more expensive than per user pricing for 15users.

For per user pricing you must buy a CAL for each user that will access the SQL Server regardless of how that access occurs.

A user CAL covers a user regardless of the machine from which they access the SQL database
A device CAL covers a single machine (PC, laptop or tablet) regardless of the users that use that machine.

The fact that access is via IIS is I think irrelevant so you need 15 user CALs.

Generally user CALs are the way to go, unless you only have say 10 computers for the 15 users. In this case go for 10 device CALs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loosain
ID: 39939519
Thats exactly waht i thought it would be. But it is nice to know thar experts say it the same way, i guessed it.

Thanks (and very quick answers....).
0