Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AD Domain to join Forest Domain

Posted on 2014-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
37 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-24
Hi All,

I currently have a domain called kindertons.local running on a mix of Server 2008 R2 and Server 2012 R2. The Domain & Forest functional level is set to Server 2008 R2. I have created a new Server 2012 R2 Forest Domain called kindertonsholdings.ltd.uk, I wish to join kindertons.local as a Tree Domain from this. How do I do it?

Marc
0
Comment
Question by:marc_butler
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39939596
Hi,

What i understood that you have existing domain kindertons.local.

also you have created a new kindertonsholdings.ltd.uk domain.

so, your kindertons.local is also a forest by default and kindertonsholdings.ltd.uk is also a different forest.

Now you want to create kindertons.local  as tree of kindertonsholdings.ltd.uk forest ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:marc_butler
ID: 39939754
Hi,

Yes that is correct. :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39940116
Hi,

As both are different Forest so it seems it is not possible to make kindertons.local  as tree of kindertonsholdings.ltd.uk forest.

you may need to perform domain migration.
http://msmvps.com/blogs/mweber/archive/2010/03/25/migrating-active-directory-to-a-new-forest.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:marc_butler
ID: 39940249
Hi,

If my primary domain controller is on Windows 2012 R2 but it is in Windows 2008 R2 functional level, which ADMT version should I use? As the link provided only covers up to a target domain level of Windows 2008 R2 (ADTM v3.2).

With the above all sorted out. I that create a new Tree domain from the kindertonsholdings.ltd.uk forest by creating a brand new virtual domain controller?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39940347
Hi,

Install ADMT on 2008 R2 server, if you will  face any issue see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2753560.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/active-directory-migration-tool-versions-and-supported-environments%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Yes, create a brand new domain tree in kindertonsholdings.ltd.uk forest.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39940688
You cannot add an existing forest to another forest. It's impossible to do that. You would have to create a new .local domain in the .ltd.uk domain using a split DNS setup. You would do this by creating a new server, then promoting it as a Domain Controller in a new child domain of the .ltd.uk domain, using the advanced options of the domain controller creation system. Once you've done that you can migrate the resources in the .local domain to the new domain in the other forest using ADMT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marc_butler
ID: 39941816
Cheers Santosh & acbrown,

I will setup a new Server 2012 R2 DC and create the kindertons.local tree. I will leave this ask open as I may have some more questions re ADMT. :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40848180
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0