Solved

How do I uninstall Broadcom Bluetooth Software to upgrade to Windows 8

Posted on 2014-03-19
6
908 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I'm upgrading to Windows 8 and get the message that it can't install until Broadcom Bluetooth Software is uninstalled.  There is nothing in control panel programs to uninstall.  I read one article and the guy deleted one folder he found in Program Files.  I found a folder but I'm hesitant to delete it.  See attached.

Any help would be appreciated.
broadcom.png
0
Comment
Question by:jrsitman
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No just delete it. That worked for me.
But create a Restore Point before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
I disabled all the Bluetooth services but it still states the folder is in use. Where should I look?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
Comment Utility
Try to load windows in clean boot or safe mode or you can use Unlocker:

http://www.filehippo.com/download_unlocker/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if you want to be sure - copy the fodler to a disk, or usb stick, so you can set it back if needed
you can also make an image of the whole disk - before deleting it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
I uninstalled the Bluetooth items in device mgr and that let me proceed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
Thanks
0