[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Software on Machines

Posted on 2014-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I have 2 msi files that need to be loaded upon use.  The problem is the user's have no rights to install things.  As an administrator I can login and install this software.  This software is used for viewing XRays from a Citrix Connection.  Once I'm logged in as administrator and I run the software (I usually view and image and the software installs automatically) then all the  users are ok.  Is there any way I can allow this software to install either via GPO, registry setting, etc so that I don't have to continually install this.  We have over 1200 machines and all use this.
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39939554
You need to create a test ou and test this because there is the RARE MSI file that doesn't work right, BUT, you can deploy the software via Active Directory - see

Deploying a MSI through GPO
http://www.advancedinstaller.com/user-guide/tutorial-gpo.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39939561
ok may work, just one question.. If I do this via GPO and software install, does this constantly try to install the software?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39941206
Not normally, but again, you need to test!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39941652
If the install succeeds, then of course not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39942072
thanks. this seems to have done the trick.
0