?
Solved

Self security / permission group.

Posted on 2014-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Hi, I need to edit the Self security group for all users on my network. We use a third party programme to email out. I need to enable a few features under the Self security permission group. I have done this several times, but something keeps removing the permissions!!.

I cant find the group to change this globally.
0
Comment
Question by:dlogan83
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39941334
Can you explain what you mean by self security group.  I don't recognize this from SBS, but maybe you have a different language and there is difficulty with translation?  Why not use Exchange to email out, since it is included with SBS.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39941413
The Self group is a dynamic group.. What are you trying to change??

Coralon
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39941591
Are you talking about "Self" group that is viewed in user properties \ security tab..

So, there is no way around it: you need to explicitly revoke \ change the SELF permissions from all existing user objects. You can do that with AD Users & Computers, or dsacls.
http://www.minasi.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=24429

may be somebody scripting expert can get that automation for you depending upon your requirements

Mahesh
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39941922
Self is a special group. If you need to allow a third party tool to do emailing, then it would usually have its own account and then that account would be granted the permissions. I have never heard of an application requiring changes to the "Self" group.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39944192
It would really help if we knew what you were trying to accomplish?

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlogan83
ID: 39952762
Hi, the setting I am trying to change is the  "Self" group that is viewed in user properties \ security tab"

When I allow Send as, Receive as, this seems to be revoked back to nothing eventually for no reason and I have to keep going back and allowing this permission again.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39952789
You shouldn't be trying to adjust the Self Permission.
I have been working with Exchange for over 10 years and this is the first time I have heard of anyone trying to adjust the Self permsision for any reason.

Checking a known working system, permissions on Self only appear if the account is NOT an admin account. If it is, then Self has no permissions. The behaviour you are seeing is what I would expect to see when you try to use an admin account for permissions and Exchange will remove those permissions by design.

Simply put, you should not be using an admin account that is mail enabled.
Therefore I suspect that you are trying to implement a solution provided by the third party to check the self permissions, which is actually incorrect because an admin account is being used.

Simon.
0