[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vba code or alternative method to lock one column in worksheet

Posted on 2014-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
5,497 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hi  Experts Excel 2007

How would I lock/protect column dw and leave remaining column unprotected.
0
Comment
Question by:route217
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39939577
Hi,

pls try

    ActiveSheet.Unprotect ' EDITED
    Cells.Locked = False
    Columns("DW:DW").EntireColumn.Locked = True
    ActiveSheet.Protect DrawingObjects:=True, Contents:=True, Scenarios:=True

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39939699
Experts

I am assuming that I add this to the worksheet...module.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39939711
Run it once from a normal module
Sub Macro
    ActiveSheet.Unprotect
    Cells.Locked = False
    Columns("DW:DW").EntireColumn.Locked = True
    ActiveSheet.Protect DrawingObjects:=True, Contents:=True, Scenarios:=True
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:senthilkumarsb
ID: 39939719
Rgonzo1971's solution is good.

Named range will help you when your sheet dynamic. when you add new column or delete a column before the particular column your required column name will change but named range remain same we can access the column using the named range.

for ex:- create named range in column "DW" as "MyColumn"

ThisWorkbook.Names("MyColumn").RefersToRange.EntireColumn.Locked = True
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 39939955
Or you can do something as simple as this which moves the cursor to column dv.

Private Sub Worksheet_SelectionChange(ByVal Target As Range)
If Target.Column = 127 Then
    Beep
    Cells(Target.Row, Target.Column - 1).Select
End If
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39940264
Thanks for the feedback experts testing.
0