[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange SMTP domains

Posted on 2014-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I need to add an addtional Authorative SMTP domain to our exchange server.
We have aquired another organization and will be moving them to our exchange server.
The question is "Can I add the new authorative domain ahead of time as long as I don't update the public MX record?"  My concern is that if I create it ahead ofthe cutover date that emails from mailboxes within our exchange server will deliver the message to the new local mailbox rather than to the outside organization.
0
Comment
Question by:jtomascak
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39939654
Please mention the version of exchange.

If you create new authorative domain before changing the MX record you will not receive emails from external org.

1.You change your MX record of the new domain. i.e change the IP address of the A record in your external DNS.
2. Add authorative domain in your server. You will have to wait to flow the mails correctly.
Normally say 24hrs. I feel mail flow resumed within 3-6 hrs.

Please check this
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vmdude earned 2000 total points
ID: 39939695
I would wait. If you do create a authoritative SMTP domain then email will try to be delivered locally.

It's true that you could create an internal or external relay domain but I'm guessing the reason you want to do this ahead of time is so you can create the users on your exchange organization? Would that be correct?

You don't mention if the users of the SMTP namespace being moved are being migrated to your Active Directory domain or are starting fresh with new AD users. If the latter than you would be better off not adding the accepted domain, then creating the users in advance (put them in their own OU) and set them up with mailboxes. When it comes to the switchover you could add the accepted domain at that point and then create a new address list policy for the new users with the correct email address and apply it to the new users.

I have made a lot of assumptions here so apologies if I have mis-read the situation. I am also assuming you have 2007 or later version of Exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtomascak
ID: 39939707
The question is if I setup the new domain (abc.com) on our exchange server but do not make and changes to the MX records and a user within our domain (xyz.com) sends an email to someone with an address of user@abc.com. Will the exchange transort HUB look to the public DNS for the MX record and contine to deliver it to the external organizations email server as I need it to? Or will it recognize this as an internal address within the exchange site and deliver it to the new mailbox?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmdude
ID: 39939744
In that case it will deliver to the new mailbox as it thinks it is authoritative for the domain abc.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtomascak
ID: 39939833
You assumed correctly.  And your answer is what I figured would happen.
The users are getting new AD accounts with xyz.com address as their primay SMTP and there old SMTP abc.com as a seconday so they can contine to receive emails sent to that address until they can notify everyone of the new address.  Just trying to get as much done before the cutover date as I can.

Thanks
0