Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cwrsync

Posted on 2014-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
Looking to setup Rsync/cwrsync ...

Need simple Step by step to get this app to work on windows 2003 servers..  I cant find any clear information and many instruction assume I know the basics of these apps... im not even sure if Cygwin is required or if the backups need to run in this virtual environment... also NT rights need to be copied as well so I'm not sure how  this environment has the ability to capture them...
0
Comment
Question by:5thcav
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1800 total points
ID: 39939994
There's a video that walks you through it.  You don't need cygwin.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CvwdkZLNtnA

Some other links to text instructions.
http://www.pedleyonline.com/various/rsync.php
https://www.itefix.no/i2/content/cwrsync-installationusage

If you're running samba on your linux server, you can just use robocopy.exe, if you'd rather use something more familiar.  That would allow a more guaranteed copy of the security permissions.

Here's a link about rsync file permissions on Windows.
https://superuser.com/questions/69620/rsync-file-permissions-on-windows
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 200 total points
ID: 39940541
cwrsync copies windows permissions and includes required cygwin components.
0