Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make pdf file ediatble

Posted on 2014-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-14
Hi,
I have received some pdf files. I can view them on my machine but I am not able to select any text and copy it from file.
Is there a tool to make text in file editable?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39939905
Why Java?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazywolf2010
ID: 39939924
Sorry mate, it was picked up as default topic. I raise a query on java earlier.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39939949
pdf supports DRM so that's the reason for your problem probably
The best thing is to ask for the right kind of copy from the author
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39940107
Look at the title when opening the document in your reader. If it says SECURED then the document was saved with copy/print options disabled. Possibly using a password, but most of the times the password is empty.

If you're sure you have the right to access that content, google will help you find software that can remove that restriction.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 39940887
If the content of the pdf is in image format, then you cannot select the text. Even if the pdf file is secured, you would be able to select the text with the Text tool.

My impression is that you should use an OCR (optical character recognition) app then you should be able to copy the text.

Paul S.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 1000 total points
ID: 39977884
We use DeskPDF to create and modified PDFs.  If you receive a secure PDF, you can print to a new, unsecured PDF and work from their.  The pro version has an UNPDF tool that works pretty well.
0