Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inplace upgrade server2003 to server2008

Posted on 2014-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hello Experts

Is it possible to do a inplace upgrade from server2003 to server2008 ?
0
Comment
Question by:Carbas
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39939661
It is possible to do an inplace upgrade.
Please check this
But what I suggest is to do a clean install.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39941203
Depends.  32 bit 2003 to 32 bit 2008 yes. 64 bit 2003 to 64 bit 2008 yes.  32 bit to 64 bit no. And to 2008R2 no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carbas
ID: 39954097
what about language ?
0