Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

acrobat 7 on windows 7 no pdf printer

Posted on 2014-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
I am trying to use acrobat 7 on windows 7, but no pdf printer is getting installed.  Does anyone know of a workaround?
0
Comment
Question by:TomBalla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39939665
Did you try PDF Creator ?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39939669
Hi Tom,
There are many free PDF print drivers out there. Six good ones are Bullzip, CutePDF Writer, doPDF, Nitro PDF Creator (part of the Nitro Reader install), PDFCreator, and PrimoPDF:

http://www.bullzip.com/products/pdf/info.php
http://www.cutepdf.com/Products/CutePDF/writer.asp
http://www.dopdf.com
http://www.nitroreader.com/
http://www.pdfforge.org/pdfcreator
http://www.primopdf.com

They have varying features and some folks prefer one over the other, so you may want to experiment to see which one you like the best. At one time CutePDF was my favorite, then it was doPDF, and my current choice is Bullzip. So I suggest trying Bullzip first to see if it works well for you; if not, try doPDF next; then the others until you find one that you like. All of them install a "printer" so that you can "print" to it from any Windows program. When you "print" to it, the print driver will create a PDF file. They all work fine in W7. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39940067
Acrobat 7 is not supported on Windows 7. You need Acrobat 9 or newer.
http://forums.adobe.com/message/3409927

But if all you need is PDF creation, Joe has you covered with those free and good options.

If all you need is PDF creation from office documents, new Office versions (2007 or newer) can save documents as PDF, no additional software required.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39973564
@TomBalla: please read the grading guide here: http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419

In short, if you decide on another grade than the default A, you're required to post an explanation of what was deficient in the accepted solution.
0