Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

facebook application

Posted on 2014-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Hi,

Is it possible to monitor a facebook account. I mean, if it is possible to attach an application with account so application keep listening facebook user activity?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:josephm67
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39939724
Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephm67
ID: 39939728
thanks for quick response. Can u please tell me which classes or function can be used or what they are called? Please give me some info so I can learn or search more on it.

thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39939768
What you are talking about doing is basically akin to recreating a web browser. It can also be called "screen scraping." You would want to look at classes under the System.Web and System.Net . Specifically, the HttpWebRequest and HttpWebResponse classes. You might be able to use the WebClient class instead of the above two classes, though.

I have to forewarn you:  Facebook uses a lot of Javascript, and you'll probably have a tough time handling all of the Javascript tricks that they use to serve their pages. It would probably be more worthwhile to investigate their APIs. I haven't worked with any of their APIs, so I'm afraid I cannot advise on that. Feel free to wait for additional responses.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39939799
Hi josephm67;

Someone has developed a .Net API's to interface with Facebook. Please see the following link. Facebook SDK For .Net
0
 

Author Comment

by:josephm67
ID: 39939818
Thanks.

I know about API. But, I am willing to develop a kind of agent that will keep working with user's profile all the time even he/she is online or offline. Any idea, what sort of application it is called if it is possible. For example: Application that will show weather of user's region on its profile page or on timeline even he/she is online or offline. Is it possible to make something like that -  a kind of agent.. I hope, u get what I mean.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:josephm67
ID: 39994512
thx
0