Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Returning collection in C#

Posted on 2014-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hi guys,

what is the equivalent method of the following in C#

Public Function MyFun( ByVal strSqlQuery as string) as collection

Dim abc as Collection

please help

regards,
0
Comment
Question by:shah36
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39939838
sounds like a homework question, so I will guide to the "man pages" first:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ybcx56wz.aspx

you will see some examples of C# code, which has functions that return some collection-type stuff.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 39939843
Hi shah36;

There is no equivalent type in C# as a Collection but you can use the Visual Basic type by doing the following. Add a Reference to the dll Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll and then add the using statement at the top of the code file, using Microsoft.VisualBasic;. The the code gets translated as follows:
Collection abc = new Collection();

public Collection MyFun( string strSqlQuery )
{

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shah36
ID: 39939852
Oh thanks a lot. Yes it works. Great stuff

regards
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39939856
Not a problem, glad to help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:niralshah
ID: 40003733
It is
public Collection MyFun( string strSqlQuery)  
{
     Collection abc = new Collection();
     return abc;
}
0