?
Solved

Disconnected Mailbox in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2014-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I am trying to reconnect a mailbox in Exchange 2007 and when working through the connect GUI it does not list the Exchange Users but lists "some" of the users in active directory.  So the connection GUI is not working for this instance.  How do I go about getting this reconnected.

Thank you in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:vmoore99
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 39943625
The dialog shows users, which do not have a mailbox.
You can not reconnect a mailbox to a user, which already have one....
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmoore99
ID: 39945211
So how do I reconnect a disconnected mailbox?  The GUI and tech notes are not helpful.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39948180
When you try to connect the disconnect mailbox, Exchange will prompt you to connect to:

1. Match User
2. Existing User

If you still have an AD account (owner) of the disconnect mailboox, then you choose "Match". If the account already deleted from AD then you either:

1. Connect to Existing user
2. Create a new AD account, then repeat the reconnect process againa
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 620 total points
ID: 39951582
jepp...
The maiöbox has a GUID and this is store in AD in the user property. If a mailbox already has a mailbox GUID, it doesn't show up in the GUID of exchange.

The usual way is as suriyaehnop described, to use the GUI od exchange. And if the user do not show up, you have to find ut, why. The reaon ist mostly, that the mailbox information is present in AD and therefore the user is not shown up in exchange.

So the question is, if there are mailbox information in AD although the user in not connected anymore to this mailbox (user is not shown) or if the user is still connected to another mailbox and therefore not shown.

But the way is always the exchange GUI to connect a user to a mailbox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vmoore99
ID: 39953532
thank you for the help.
0