Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using dual monitor on Acer

Posted on 2014-03-19
8
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I have this Acer. I have two monitors. How should I go about using them as dual monitors? What do I need?

Acer
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39939865
Does the Acer's graphics card have dual ports? If so, what type? DVI, HDMI, VGA?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 668 total points
ID: 39939869
You can use a SIIG USB 2.0 to VGA if you need another connection.  Windows should detect the drivers for the monitor.  Plus you can get the latest drivers for the SIIG on their website.

If you have a DVI connection you can use Tripp Lite 6" Displayport to DVI Adapter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 39939911
I only have VGA and two HDMI.  Acer
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Ingalls
Lee Ingalls earned 1332 total points
ID: 39939948
I should have also asked you the make and model of your graphics card two determine whether it has dual view capabilities as part of the driver.

Do you monitors have HDMI connectors?
If you need HDMI cables look closely at how they are keyed. Graphic card HDMI ports and cables have a single 45 degree angle on one corner where TV HDMI ports have two corners at 45's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 39940001
Do you monitors have HDMI connectors?   No, they don't. How about convert VGA to DVI? Is this possible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 39940010
This won't help regarding graphic card ? Acer
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 39940823
What do I need to connect one VGA port to dual monitors?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Ingalls
Lee Ingalls earned 1332 total points
ID: 39940904
A VGA splitter; but depending on the graphics card driver you may end up with two identical screens and not one screen traversing both monitors.
0