Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Is there a way to start W8.1 to desktop?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Butters earned 1000 total points
ID: 39939898
In desktop... right click on taskbar and select properties.

From properties window --- select navigation tab

Put a checkmark next to : “When I sign in or close all apps on a screen, go to the desktop instead of Start”.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39939907
Use classicShell (free) from <Classicshell.net>.
0