[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Cant add paramenter to data adapter

Posted on 2014-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I have a data adapter I am trying to associate parameters to so I can run an da.update(ds) statement.  Here is my code.

 
Dim myCMD As New SqlCommand
        myCMD.Connection = myConn
        myCMD.CommandText = "TAG_UpdateSQFT"
        myCMD.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
        Dim param1 As New SqlParameter("@SQFT", SqlDbType.NVarChar, 10, "SQFT")
        Dim param2 As New SqlParameter("@ID", SqlDbType.Int, 10, "ID")
        myDA.UpdateCommand.Parameters.Add(New SqlParameter(param1))
        myDA.UpdateCommand.Parameters.Add(param2)
        myDA.UpdateCommand = myCMD

Open in new window


Keeps dealing me I need the new keyword.  Could someone help me out.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mgmhicks
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39939890
You need to switch these lines:
        myDA.UpdateCommand.Parameters.Add(New SqlParameter(param1))
        myDA.UpdateCommand.Parameters.Add(param2)
        myDA.UpdateCommand = myCMD

Open in new window

To:
        myDA.UpdateCommand = myCMD
        myDA.UpdateCommand.Parameters.Add(New SqlParameter(param1))
        myDA.UpdateCommand.Parameters.Add(param2)

Open in new window

As you need to assign a command object to the UpdateCommand before you can start altering it.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39939908
Or change the "myDA.UpdateCommand" in lines 7 and 8 to "myCMD".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mgmhicks
ID: 39940650
thank you
0