[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internal Emails are being delayed

Posted on 2014-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hello,

It has been happening for the last couple of days that internal emails are being delayed. The normally come thorough but it can take up to 20 minutes.

This is not happening with external emails, or with secure (encrypted) external emails, only with members of our organization. All users are set-up on the same 2008 R2 Exchange Server.

Any help with this will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jmerulla
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39939933
Is this behaviour since from long time and for all the users ?

Try to Disabled IPv6 and apply Windows Update for MS Server 2008 and check if that can solve.

Also let us know wht exchange r u using ? is it fully updated with Rollups and latest service pack.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
asimat earned 2000 total points
ID: 39939936
You should start my checking the Queues using EMC >> toolbox >> queue viewer.

Here you should be able to see the queue length per mailstore and external servers.

If you click on any of the queue, then you will be able to see the errors or retry reason. So is a good start for troubleshooting the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 39939970
This is the error on the queue that is affected

554-5.2.0 Database page not initialized554 5.2.0 STOREDRV.Deliver.Exception:StoragePermanentException.MapiException
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39941934
Disabling IPv6 is poor advice. Microsoft do not test Exchange with IPv6 disabled and it should not be done.

The error you have posted is either a corrupt mailbox database or a corrupt transport database.
Creating a new Transport Queue database is where I would start, the process is documented on TechNet. If that doesn't work, then create a new Mailbox Database and move all users to it. Then drop the original.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:asimat
ID: 39942053
"Database page not initialized" is a exchange datastore error. You will have to run database repair e.g. eseutil /p

Search for Exchange database repair options.

However before doing that, I would recommend creating a new Mailbox Database and moving mailboxes across to new database. The mailboxes which fail to migrate, you will have to migrate again after the database repair.

Hope this helps
Asim
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 39975907
After point me in the right direction a server restart was done and the delays have ended.
0