Solved

windows7 cmd.exe I can not enter directory Program Files (x86)

Posted on 2014-03-19
6
974 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\System32>cd ..

C:\Windows>cd ..

C:\>ls
'ls' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\>idr
'idr' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\>dir
 Volume in drive C is ACER
 Volume Serial Number is A4DC-28C4

 Directory of C:\

11/25/2012  01:13 PM    <DIR>          $RECYCLE.BIN
12/30/2011  04:11 PM             1,024 .rnd
09/16/2011  01:41 PM           354,638 a-artist.zip
02/22/2013  02:24 PM    <DIR>          Apache
02/22/2013  01:44 PM    <DIR>          Apache - Copy
07/28/2012  11:16 AM    <DIR>          Apache-old
02/08/2012  03:39 PM    <DIR>          apresszend
04/12/2013  09:05 PM    <DIR>          archive_db
12/22/2010  09:40 PM    <DIR>          BOOK
09/18/2011  04:34 AM    <DIR>          clients
12/30/2011  07:54 PM            45,259 ComboFix.txt
05/22/2012  01:29 PM    <DIR>          cygwin
12/30/2011  04:17 PM               304 decembermirren.txt
05/04/2012  12:19 PM            10,177 deliverychart[1].gif
12/22/2010  09:59 PM    <DIR>          elements
11/07/2007  08:00 AM            17,734 eula.1028.txt
11/07/2007  08:00 AM            17,734 eula.1031.txt
11/07/2007  08:00 AM            10,134 eula.1033.txt
11/07/2007  08:00 AM            17,734 eula.1036.txt
11/07/2007  08:00 AM            17,734 eula.1040.txt
11/07/2007  08:00 AM               118 eula.1041.txt
11/07/2007  08:00 AM            17,734 eula.1042.txt
11/07/2007  08:00 AM            17,734 eula.2052.txt
11/07/2007  08:00 AM            17,734 eula.3082.txt
04/24/2012  06:26 PM    <DIR>          firstzend
01/09/2014  03:38 AM    <DIR>          first_launch
11/30/2011  06:23 PM         7,619,364 flashvideo.rar
11/16/2013  10:42 PM    <DIR>          gas
07/26/2011  04:56 PM       123,104,087 gas.rar
03/20/2013  02:38 PM    <DIR>          gasdata
07/26/2011  04:51 PM         1,748,029 gasdata.rar
11/07/2007  08:00 AM             1,110 globdata.ini
11/15/2013  10:08 PM    <DIR>          gyb
01/26/2012  01:59 AM    <DIR>          hworld2
09/26/2011  09:32 AM    <DIR>          imagesrules
12/15/2011  12:16 AM    <DIR>          inetpub
11/07/2007  08:03 AM           562,688 install.exe
11/07/2007  08:00 AM               843 install.ini
10/05/2012  02:08 AM            31,600 INSTALL.LOG
11/07/2007  08:03 AM            76,304 install.res.1028.dll
11/07/2007  08:03 AM            96,272 install.res.1031.dll
11/07/2007  08:03 AM            91,152 install.res.1033.dll
11/07/2007  08:03 AM            97,296 install.res.1036.dll
11/07/2007  08:03 AM            95,248 install.res.1040.dll
11/07/2007  08:03 AM            81,424 install.res.1041.dll
11/07/2007  08:03 AM            79,888 install.res.1042.dll
11/07/2007  08:03 AM            75,792 install.res.2052.dll
11/07/2007  08:03 AM            96,272 install.res.3082.dll
12/23/2010  12:26 AM    <DIR>          Intel
03/05/2013  04:16 PM    <DIR>          Mail-Backup
01/01/2013  05:50 PM    <DIR>          metasploit
12/01/2006  11:37 PM           904,704 msdia80.dll
11/12/2009  01:20 AM    <DIR>          MSOCache
02/04/2012  12:56 PM    <DIR>          myserver
02/15/2013  11:37 PM                71 mysql-init.txt
01/31/2013  10:19 PM    <DIR>          mysql-logs
05/23/2013  12:53 PM    <DIR>          nusphere_workspace
05/31/2013  09:16 PM    <DIR>          nusphere_workspace_2
12/22/2010  09:29 PM    <DIR>          oem
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          PerfLogs
02/21/2013  06:50 PM    <DIR>          PHP5-BREAK
02/21/2013  06:50 PM    <DIR>          PHP5-old
01/25/2012  09:50 PM    <DIR>          PHP5LINUX
03/11/2014  02:50 PM    <DIR>          Program Files
03/11/2014  10:49 AM    <DIR>          Program Files (x86)
03/19/2014  11:43 AM    <DIR>          ProgramData
12/30/2011  07:55 PM    <DIR>          Qoobox
03/17/2013  12:55 AM    <DIR>          RailsInstaller
01/03/2012  02:55 PM             1,331 ram.txt
12/22/2010  09:29 PM    <DIR>          Recovery
12/22/2010  09:31 PM             3,048 RHDSetup.log
12/30/2011  04:56 PM               885 rkill.log
03/17/2013  12:34 AM    <DIR>          Ruby192
03/27/2012  09:44 AM    <DIR>          savehere
03/17/2013  01:14 AM    <DIR>          Sites
09/13/2013  02:55 PM    <DIR>          SocketeQ
11/30/2011  05:18 PM             1,093 spacer.gif
09/16/2011  02:38 AM    <DIR>          svn
09/18/2011  03:15 AM    <DIR>          svnrepos
06/13/2012  03:04 PM    <DIR>          Temp
07/29/2012  10:55 PM                 0 test.txt
04/11/2012  12:33 PM               237 user.js
12/15/2011  12:45 AM    <DIR>          Users
11/07/2007  08:00 AM             5,686 vcredist.bmp
11/07/2007  08:50 AM         1,927,956 VC_RED.cab
11/07/2007  08:53 AM           242,176 VC_RED.MSI
03/13/2014  09:43 PM    <DIR>          wamp
03/13/2014  12:01 AM    <DIR>          Windows
09/21/2011  11:13 PM    <DIR>          workspace
01/18/2012  03:11 AM    <DIR>          workspace2012
07/26/2011  03:50 PM    <DIR>          y
03/17/2014  09:56 PM            69,366 Zend Optimizer+_errors.txt
              42 File(s)    137,559,714 bytes
              50 Dir(s)   9,036,468,224 bytes free

C:\>cd 'program files <x86>'
The system cannot find the file specified.

C:\>cd 'Program Files <x86>'
The system cannot find the file specified.

C:\>cd 'Program Files (x86)'
The system cannot find the path specified.

C:\>cd 'Program Files (x86)'

Open in new window



windows7 cmd.exe I can not enter directory Program Files (x86)
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 167 total points
ID: 39940027
You need to use double quotes.  Normally, command line completion would also fill that in for you.  Just press tab after you've typed out a portion of the directory.  The first tab will get you "Program Files", but if you press tab again, you'll get the next match.  (It works a little differently from linux)


cd "Program Files (x86)"
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 167 total points
ID: 39940041
In general the above is correct, but pushd and cd are exceptions, as they don't need the quotes at all. But it is more safe to keep using them ;-).
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 166 total points
ID: 39940060
You can use the short filename versions. So if you enter Dir /X , it will display short names, theefore, instead of entering
CD "\Program files (x86)"

you can enter:
Cd \Progra~2

Or use the tab key e.g.
CD \Pro <then press Tab to complete the name, if there more than more entry, press Tab again to get next entry>
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39940353
Just a side note.

ls is a Linux command and not available in Windows.  dir is the Windows equivalent.  Unsure what idr is though.  
cd is common in both Linux and Windows.  But you must use the correct syntax as explained by the other posters.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39940592
"idr"  looks like a typo to "dir" with the "d" and "i" transposed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39941179
Cd \Progra~2 and double quotes

thanks
0