Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 deleting all settings on log off

Posted on 2014-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
My computer was frozen, so I manually turned it off. when i turned it back on, every time i log off it is deleting my settings. my desktop, IE favorites, i have to set up my outlook profile, EVERYTHING.
0
Comment
Question by:calyssab
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39940017
Your profile may have become corrupted.  Create a new profile to test. If this is the case, use the new profile and delete the old one.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1500 total points
ID: 39940105
Are you logging into a temp profile where everything appears like a new user / generic?  if so, then Windows couldn't locate your profile.  Comment above is accurate where you can just pull off important data such as Desktop / My Documents and copy them over to a new profile.

Under C:\users what are the profiles in there?

You will want to check out the article here:

http://www.sysprobs.com/fix-temporary-profile-windows-7
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39941674
seems like a corrupt OS
run sfc, or a repair install :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html            REPAIR
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0