?
Solved

Multiple CodeIgniter websites within a single domain

Posted on 2014-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
2,176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
I am using CodeIgniter framework and I am wondering whether it is possible for me to setup multiple websites within a single domain.  For example, is it possible to achieve something like this:

http://test1.mydomain.com
http://test2.mydomain.com
http://test3.mydomain.com

I would like to have three separate CodeIgniter installations, each operating independently within these three sites, test1, test2 and test3.  Is this possible?  How can I achieve this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DanielAttard
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39940140
Yes it's possible.

If all three subdomains are served from the same shared hosting and each subdomain points to a different folder, then you can put the codeigniter 'system' folder 1 level up from public_html and then have a separate application folder for each sub-domain - again 1 level up from public_html. Each sub domain folder would then just contain an index.php file along with the relevant public-facing bits, such as css, images, js etc. Your folder structure may look something like

/system
/app1
/app2
/app3
/public_html
   /app1_folder
      index.php
      /css
      /js
   /app2_folder
      index.php
      /css
      /js
   /app3_folder
      index.php
      /css
      /js


You'd need to edit each index.php to point to the system folder and relevant application folder, and edit the config.php file in each application folder.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39940385
No points for this, please, but beware of links that say www.mydomain.com because you will need those to be redirected.  Relative links will probably be OK.  Explicit links to mydomain.com will need to be redirected, too.
0