Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql query count with like

Posted on 2014-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
I have field called dipose and it has several values delimited by commas

now I want to count the number of time  a word 'sanctions' appeared

where I do
select dipose,count(*)
from table1

where dipose like '%sanctions%'
group by dipose


I am getting several records with counts
--------------------------------------
dipose                     count
sanctions,notice--3
review,sanctions,notice-2


-----
I am just intered in
sanctions-5
0
Comment
Question by:Angela4eva
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 39940139
you'll need to take the dispose column out of the grouping if you don't want sums groupd by the individual dispose values


select count(*)
from table1
where dipose like '%sanctions%'

if you want the word "sanctions" to appear in the results, you can hardcode that


select 'sanctions' , count(*)
from table1
where dipose like '%sanctions%'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angela4eva
ID: 39940300
what if I have more than one field like i want to count sanctions and notices
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 39940327
I will suggest the below query, though I must presume that the starting point (table design) is not really optimal for this query of queries...
select sum(case when dipose like '%sanctions%' then 1 else 0 end) santions_count
, sum(case when dipose like '%notices%' then 1 else 0 end) notices_count
from table1

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Angela4eva
ID: 39940348
thank you for the suggestion but
I want to display

sanctionscount--1
Noticescount-2
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39940438
if having the results in one row isn't sufficient you could unpivot them or do a simple union
(the unpivot is more efficient though)

select 'sanctions' , count(*)
from table1
where dipose like '%sanctions%'
union all
select 'notices' , count(*)
from table1
where dipose like '%notices%'
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39940448
an "unpivot" might look something like this with a dummy join

select x.str,count(*) from
 (select 'sanctions' as str union all select 'notices' as str) as x, table1
where dispose like '%' + str +'%'
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 39941464
Post# 39940327 would work for you. The other approach is convert the comma separated values to rows and count the values. Let me know if you are interested in that solution.
0