Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to setup an server for Auditing event logs

Posted on 2014-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-28
What I would like to do is archive the event logs from each server to a seperate server. Is there a way to configure this within Windows?
0
Comment
Question by:funkyone60
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39940648
If you are using Windows 2008 or newer you can do this by setting up log subscriptions. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749183.aspx and the links in it will give you information on how to set this up. With Windows 2003 you would need to use some third party software to do that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39941576
The event log viewer can manage this task if it has been enabled.
Moreover, this software would also be a good opinion for you to manage such tasks.
0