Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto forward e-mails to other users

Posted on 2014-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hi,

I currently have a SBS 2008 using POP Collector for the users in the company. One of the users want to receive a copy of the e-mails from other users.

For example, an engineer wants to get a copy of e-mails that is also sent to other engineers so he can keep on top of things.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:MattToner
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
itguy565 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39940125
Do this in exchange management. Expand the recipient configuration - you can
add a mail contact, and then in the mailbox configuration select the user
and the 'mail flow settings' to configure the delivery. Make sure to select the checkbox deliver to both mailbox and forwarding address.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 39940128
Let me know if you have any further questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
ID: 39940245
Sorry bit confused.

With the add a mail contact, do I create a new contact?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39941940
You don't have to create a new contact if you want to forward the email to another Exchange user. Just select the user to forward to in the usual way.

The POP3 connector should be dropped as well - it isn't designed for long term use.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
ID: 39944733
Hi, I did it slightly different by creating a Transport rule within EMC, will that be OK?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39944778
It achieves the same thing, so it should be fine.

Simon.
0