[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I determine the math or calculation when someone request for 10% more space on a disk?

Posted on 2014-03-19
12
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
See screenshot. I have to calculate the total of OS Data Size used on a server. In summing up the total data size used for both the C and D drive, the total comes out to around 49 GB. I was asked by my boss to give 10% of space on what the total comes sums up to. Not sure  what he means by that. Does someone know what he might mean by that, or how i would calculate 10% of more disk space?
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:5itface
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 39940186
I think he wants 4.9 GB
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39940188
Either 10% of 80 GB (the disk size), which gives 8GB,
or 10% of 49GB (the used space), which gives 5GB.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 39940193
He cannot have meant 49*1.1=53.9 because from the screenshot you provided you  do not have that much free space. Not on the drives shown on the screenshot!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 39940197
You have officially lost me.. The sum of both drives is 70GB not 49GB. I am also assuming that you have 2 partitions.

My assumption would be from the screen shots is that he wants you to add 10% more space to your data partition because there is only 9GB remaining.

Now for the fun part How is your storage configured? Is this on a SAN if so what type of SAN?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 39940200
Well, best thing is to ask your boss what he exactly wants.Or at least what he wants it for.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39940205
Total space = 49 GB.

10 % of total space = 10% of 49 GB = (49*10)/100 GB = 490/100 GB = 49/10 GB = 4.9 GB.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
ID: 39940207
I'd question how you are coming up with 49GB used?

According to your screenshots, the amount of data IN USE across both drives looks like it is closer to 39GB.

18.5GB + 20.9GB = 39.4GB

10% of the approx.  39.4 GB in use would be 3.94GB.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 39940208
Ok, I am in agreement on that Aboo_s
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39940218
Similarly, for Drive D: 10% of total space (30 GB) = 3.0 GB.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39940402
You need to ask your boss.  In my world the term " OS Data Size" means the amount of space the OS uses.  Since you seem to have your two disk drives/partitions, C and D

The D drive is labeled APPDATA01, I would assume that it contains application data and maybe application programs.  This leads me to further assume that the C drive contains the "OS".  So the "OS Data Size" is using 18.5GB.

Typically though you really don't worry about the amount of space the OS takes, you worry about the amount of space applications and the application data takes.  OS's may grow in size as patches/fixes are applied and as upgrades are done.  However application data grows and grows.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39940530
Is this a virtual machine?

If it is, you can change the D: drive size with no problem. (within the size of the physical hard drive on a host)

If this is a physical server than only option is to add more hard drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39941645
the best answer will be gotten from your Boss, if you want to know what he means
all above is just guessing  -to the best we can of course.
i also have a problem with the term "OS Data Size"  -which could mean what giltjr said above, or he means something else...he could either mean the OS size, or the DATA size (meaning partition wise)
0