Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Screen Recording/ Video Software

Posted on 2014-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hello Experts,

I'm looking for some advice on some software. I'm sure I could simply Google it, but I'm wanting to skip out on all the trial and error and target the good stuff.

My project consists of creating training videos of me navigating around a dealer portal website that I created. Transitions, Voice overs, Screen capturing all to video is what I'm after. Also needs to be professionally done. Not looking for free or open source, unless it's really good and has no ads or watermarks.

Thanks in advance,
James
0
Comment
Question by:conn-selmer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39940216
Pretty much the standard is Camtasia Studio.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39940295
Camtasia Studio is what I've been using for a while now.  It is a standard and you can do everything you want and more with it.  Well worth the price.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:conn-selmer
ID: 39940309
Thanks guys, much appreciated.

James
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39940323
Glad I could help!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39940746
Any time.
0