Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

conditional formatting excel 2010  how to change color if a cell is bold

Posted on 2014-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I am going through a table of data comparing cells to a paper print out to make sure numbers match.  Once I check a cell, I bold it.

I want to then sort out / remove rows that have bolded numbers so I can see what's not bold / still have to check.  

I was thinking conditional formatting to highlight a row if the certain cell in that row is bold, then manually sort the rows by color  (seeing a background color is easier than looking for the bold in a cell).

Any thoughts on how to write a conditional formatting equation based on a cell already being bold?  

And / or a way to check a cell, flag it easily and then sort the rows by the that flag method
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:nutsch
nutsch earned 1000 total points
ID: 39940252
Bold doesn't get picked up by the conditional formatting, however, if you put the attached code in a module of your workbook, you can call it in your worksheet as follows and use that as a sort / filter column

=IsBold(A1)

Function isBold(rg As Range)

isBold = rg.Font.Bold
    
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Naresh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 39941621
Or You can See This Link.I had asked same question. what I did is - Used IF Formula returning if formula to Yes or Noo (If Text is bold or not) then Sort that in A To Z. Delete which is bold.

This only for answer sack, don't allot me any point as this is not my solution.

See Attached

Thanks
format-test1.xlsm
0