?
Solved

Trying to create a cname but getting error

Posted on 2014-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Hi I tried to create a cname to a server but I get an error when I try to hit it:

"You were not connected because a duplicate name exists on the network. Go to System in Control Panel to change the computer name and try again"

Is this an issue on the server we are trying to hit or on the DNS server? is there a limit on how many cname's can point to 1 server?

Im able to ping but get that error msg when I try to go to it using the "run" line.

Im using 2008 server.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39940305
Just like any other DNS record, a CNAME has to be unique.  It sounds as through you're trying to create a CNAME record using a name that already exists in that DNS zone. This could be another CNAME record or a host (A) record.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39940963
Sounds like you need to disable strict name checking on the target server (the one you're trying to connect to). This requires a registry edit, and it's documented here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff660057%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Ignore that this is step 14 of a lengthy process - the rest of it isn't relevant to this issue. Just make the registry change on that page on the target server. I'm not sure whether a reboot is required for that change to take effect, so if it doesn't work immediately after you make the change, reboot the target and try again.
0