Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint 201 Change Design

Posted on 2014-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hello expert,

Found a Powerpoint that everyone in the company is using as template
for presentation. When one clicks the Design tab the basis for the
slide shows up in the ribbon. But someone has added a logo and tag line to
the Design. (see GIF attached below)
When one clicks on the logo or tag line slide elements nothing happens.
The logo and tag line elements have been added at a different level. I guessed
template level but cannot find the slide at the template level.
Would like to alter the position of the logo and tag line and add a border
to the basic slide.
Any idea how to change the position of the log and tag line?

Thanks

Allen in Dallas
PPT-background.gif
0
Comment
Question by:Allen Pitts
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39940344
Go to View->Slide master and search for the slide with logo, the re-position it as needed.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39940533
If you could post a presentation with one page - no info - using this template, I could help you more easily.

Just from the jpg, it is a little more difficult to give accurate advice.

Paul S.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 39940564
I suspect that the person applied the logo to a slide, not to the slide master or layouts. Add the logo either to the slide master (View | Slide Master) or to the individual layouts as necessary. Here's a bit more information about adding graphics to the master and layouts. It's for PowerPoint 2007, but it's still the same information for PPT 2010 and 2013.

http://echosvoice.com/tutorials-2/powerpoint-2007-tutorials/powerpoint-2007-edit-slide-layouts/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Allen Pitts
ID: 39940866
Actually it was the background of the Slide Master. To adjust the placement I had to go the View>Slide Master> then right click on the slide and choose Save Background. The edit the back ground (paint Shop Pro or other JPG editor) then go back to to the master slide and choose Format Background then choose the edited back ground
0