Solved

Comcast network speed question

Posted on 2014-03-19
13
643 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
My mom on Comcast Blast internet.  50Mpbs Down and 10Mbps UP

When I do a speed test on my laptop (powerful laptop) is shows 57Mbps Down, 11Mbps UP

On my mom's laptop (older laptop) is only shows half a Download 20Mbps Down, 11Mbps.

I use http://speedtest.comcast.net, and http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/. Same results for both.

Xfinity Router Model TC8305C.

Older laptop: Sony VGN-N220E.
Same WPA2 AES encryption.

Why is the speed different?  Different WiFi NIC?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 39940360
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39940389
Each laptop's WiFi versions: 802.11b, 802.11g, 802.11n or the lastest 802.11ac.
Each laptop's WiFi adapter drivers.
Which OS, Firewall, AntiVirus...

Unless you have Comcast Business EDI (Ethernet Dedicated Internet) your bandwitdth is shared and speed will vary based on time of day usage, etc.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39940399
is it because the older laptop has (802.11b/g) WiFi NIC,
and the newer is 802.11 b/g/n ?

I set the router to B,G,N and WPAWPA2-TKIP/AES security.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Esteban Blanco
Esteban Blanco earned 100 total points
ID: 39940433
Most likely the laptop has a different NIC.  Try connecting both laptops with a CAT5/6 cable and doing the speed test again.  Other things to consider:
-Does it have the same virus protection?
-Is the firewall up on one and down on the other?
-Same processing speeds?
-Same version of the Internet browser?
-Have you cleared cache and cookies on both machines and done the test again?

Hope this helps.

Esteban
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 300 total points
ID: 39940451
One way to eliminate the possibility of a poor wireless connection to your router is to simply plug both laptops into the router using a network patch cord.

Some computers are going to perform better than others due to the speed of the processor, amount of RAM, type of and available space on the hard drive, and so forth. However, the speed of the wireless network should easily exceed the speed of your Internet connection, even as far back as Wireless 802.11 G, which was 54 MB/s.

There could be differences in how up to date the software is as well. Sometimes programs such as Java or Flash Player are used and can have an effect on speed with this kind of test site. Beyond that is the strong possibility that your mom's laptop may be infected with a virus or Trojan, causing the issues. Then there are temporary files and cache and fragmentation and many other issues that could be related to the speed difference.

Also another common speed test site it http://speedtest.net.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39940484
Older laptop WiFi NIC: LAN-Express AS IEEE 802.11g PCI-E Adapter
Driver: 2.0.0.75
I tried to update and says it the latest up to date driver.

Is the max for 802.11G 54Mbps but in reality its less? Overhead, etc?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 300 total points
ID: 39940497
Yes, that could be it. Test with a patch cord. In reality that should be plenty of speed anyway.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39940502
Tira,

Yes.  54 Mbps is burstable if available.  There is a technology called dynamic rate scaling.  What happens with that is that if the connection is not strong enough, the speed will fluctuate reducing the maximum transmission speed to a lower number so it stays connected.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 100 total points
ID: 39943368
I assume you have the black version of laptop correct?
In device manager you should have a Intel Pro Wireless showing.
Please go here run auto detect and install driver it finds for you.
http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect

If it did'nt find the driver please download and install this driver,
http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/swu-download.pl?mdl=VGNN220E&upd_id=2392&os_group_id=10

If you really want N speed you will need to buy a wireless N adapter.In some cases you also can upgrade the wireless card also.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39943943
This is a white (beige) color.  

I haven't tried with a patch cord yet to make sure its a WiFi connection.  Sorry for the delay.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 300 total points
ID: 39944020
You can likely just add a $29 USB wireless adapter (or cheaper) and get full speed if you need it, but again, 20 MB of download speed is a lot and may be just fine for almost any purpose. A cable will give you full speed as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39946406
Please run the Intel wizard from link in my last post.

Otherwise you need to install correct drivers.
This one first,
http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/swu-download.pl?mdl=VGNN220E&upd_id=2392&os_group_id=10

Followed by critical update,
http://esupport.sony.com/US/p/swu-download.pl?mdl=VGNN220E&upd_id=4751&os_group_id=10
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39946775
No Luck on WiFi NIC drivers.  I guess its a hardware limitation.  Parth network cable works fine @58Mbps.

Oh well, I will get a USB wireless adapter or a drop a cable there.

Thank you all.
0