Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't get background color on dropdown menu anchors

Posted on 2014-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Hi,
I've been futzing around with this for over an hour and I can't imagine what the problem is.
It's gotta be something bonehead that I'm doing.

When you hover over any menu item that has a drop down, the background for the anchors is transparent. This didn't used to be that way. I think the Wordpress menu update a while back broke it.

Anyway, no matter what I try I can't get the background to show up, nor the hover.

http://bit.ly/1kIUewi

Thanks so much!
0
Comment
Question by:Alicia St Rose
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jtwcs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39940457
It looks like the declaration is already there but it's not targeting the correct element.

#primary-menu ul#menu-nav li ul li a, #page-nav ul#menu-nav li ul li a {
    background: #b5caa3;
    text-shadow: 0px 1px 1px #777;
    color: #fff;
    font-size: 1.1em;
}

Open in new window

#menu-nav does not exist so it is not styling the drop downs.  The ul has an id of menu-primary.  Update your declaration to the following and it will give the drop downs the background color.

#primary-menu ul#menu-primary li ul li a {
    background: #B5CAA3;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39940498
#primary-menu li ul, #page-nav li ul {
    background-color: #FF0000;
    border: medium none;
    margin-top: 8px;
}

i have just changed the background color
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Alicia St Rose
ID: 39948986
I think it was a caching plugin at work. I'd already had the #menu-nav changed to #primary-nav. I just went back to the page and it's working.

Thanks!
0