Solved

WinPE 5.0 driver for VEN_14E4&DEV_168E

Posted on 2014-03-19
17
981 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Hey

I'm looking for a working WinPE 5.0 driver for VEN_14E4&DEV_168E (Broadcom Extreme II 10GB) - The driver from Broadcom does not work :(

Its for our new HP WS460C GEN8 Blades.

HP Support told me to use "HP Broadcom 10GbE Multifunction Drivers for Windows Server x64 Editions 7.8.81.0 cp020911.exe" for Windows 2012 R2 - but they didn't have a driver for WinPE 5.0.

Does anyone know if I can find an alternativ driver for this NIC?

Thanks in advance

MIke
0
Comment
Question by:mikeydk
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39941671
best look around for a nic card with compatible drivers!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 39941690
winPE 5.0 is the same kernel as Windows8.1/2012 R2 so the same drivers should work. If you install 2012 R2 directly onto the blade and then run HP SUM it will list the drivers you need. You should be able to then extract those drivers and inject into the WinPE image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeydk
ID: 39941719
If I open device manager in 2012 R2 - it says bxnd.inf (bxnd60.sys) - but using the same driver in WinPE does not work :(
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 39941859
Does the driver inject successfully? When you say does not work I assume you mean does not receive DHCP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeydk
ID: 39941872
Yes, the driver imports without any problems. No I do not get i IP address - not even a local IP. If running IPCONFIG i only get "Windows IP Configuration" - nothing else.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39943669
Did you build the x64 wim or x86?

In order to support the x64 driver for 2012 it will have to be the x64 wim, otherwise you will need to source the 32-bit driver for that NIC.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39943678
You could likely use the Win8.1 32-bit drivers here:

https://www.broadcom.com/support/ethernet_nic/netxtremeii10.php

It's just to get PE up, so it should not affect deploying your image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeydk
ID: 39951096
I have tried both x86 and x64 WinPE - also test with the broadcom netextemeII drivers - no success :(
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 39952613
Under the Virtual Connect Manager is the PXE option selected for the NIC you are trying to use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeydk
ID: 39953297
James> the PXE is working fine - and loading WinPE
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39953341
I'm guessing the PE wim is 32-bit and the only drivers available are 64-bit. If this is indeed the issue, then you will need to create a 64-bit PE environment.

There are a few resources that walk you through creating a dual-boot 32/64 bit PE build so you have the option to choose during PXE boot.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 39953345
Ok, i'm trying to see if I can scrounge a Gen8 blade to look at, I only have G6's at the moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeydk
ID: 39953350
I did try both x86 and x64 WinPE 5.0
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39954035
Odd...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 39959488
Download the HP SUM from here

http://www8.hp.com/us/en/products/server-software/product-detail.html?oid=5182020#!tab=features

Extract cp020911.exe and extract the files to a folder. Use these files to inject into your boot.wim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeydk
ID: 39961912
I'll give it a try monday
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 500 total points
ID: 39972447
You can do it the "Double Driver" way :
Install a Windows 8.x OS on a client that you will want to boot under WinPE 5.0.
Install the NIC driver for it, make sure it does work.
Use Double Driver
http://pcdrivertools.com/install/double-driver-4-10/
download the tool from the link at the bottom of the page.
Create a backup of the NIC driver ONLY

Then, create the WinPE image (32bits or 64bits, use the same as the Win8.x OS installed). Make sure that you have all what's needed in the image to operate the NIC card, including chipset drivers and tcp/ip stack.
You may use double drivers for that purpose too.
Inject the NIC drivers previously backed-up (and maybe the other drivers) into the WinPE image.
0