?
Solved

Hovering cursor over superscript footnote number reveals text. How to lengthen display time?

Posted on 2014-03-19
10
Medium Priority
?
1,630 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
Windows XP Home Edition, Word 2007

'By hovering your mouse cursor over the superscript number, you can see the note written below.'
However I find that the note disappears too quickly (a matter of a second or two). How can I lengthen the time the note below displays, when I hover cursor over superscript number in the text?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
10 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 334 total points
ID: 39941672
Hi,

As far as I know it is not possible.

Regards
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Eric Fletcher
Eric Fletcher earned 334 total points
ID: 39942410
This is probably not an issue with Word. The hover text displays on my Win7 Word 2010 indefinitely as long as I don't move the mouse, but on my WinXP Word 2010 netbook, it behaves as you describe with just a brief display. Perhaps the mouse driver?

If you want to review footnotes (or endnotes), there are alternatives that make it easier. Go into Draft view, then choose References > Footnotes and click the "Show Notes" button. In the dialog, choose "View footnote area" to have Word split the view into two panes. The top pane will show text containing the footnote number in context; the bottom pane will show the footnote text. As you scroll through either pane, the other will move in synch.

If you use Ctrl-Mousewheel to zoom in, the text will be enlarged so you can more readily see the footnote number in the upper pane.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 40046936
I have not received an answer to this  question. Please get me more experts to look at this. It is very important for me to get it solved. I work on documents with many footnotes/endnotes and want to be able to hover over the note numbers to see the content. I know there is an alternative but it is cumbersome.

- My laptop is Inspiron 1501, on Windows XP home edition, using Word 2007
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 332 total points
ID: 40055419
You can try to reset Office 2007 to it's default settings, as the behavior you report is unusual.

Close all office applications, backup this registry key, then delete it: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Word

On next open, Word should reset to original settings and hopefully the problem will be gone. If not, just restore the backup you created.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 40068228
I did system restore first. then I located and highlight \Word at the end of the key given. I deleted Word and its sub-folders. However the problem remained. It started perfectly, but the cursor only revealed the content of the note for a second or two and then flickered off. And repeated same. Not long enough   to read
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 40068776
As I noted in my earlier comment, my WinXP netbook exhibits the same behavior as you describe (but with Word 2010 for me). After seeing your latest comment, I tried it on my Acer laptop running Windows 7 and Word 2010: the footnote text stayed indefinitely when I hovered.

However, when I switched to the notebook's mousepad driver (instead of the USB mouse I prefer to use), the text would not stay displayed. You didn't say in your OP if you were using a mousepad, but if so, perhaps you might want to try a normal mouse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 40068820
I have tried it both with a mouse inserted into USB socket and using the mouse-pad on the Laptop. The result is the same. No change
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 40211296
did not solve my issue but gave good advice if the issue comes up for other users
0