Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drive Mappings

Posted on 2014-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
I have a user who has issues with a drive mapping not re-mapping after a reboot. I have disconnected the drive mapping and remapped (verifying the box to reconnect at login is checked) and then after a reboot it is gone. I have looked in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Network and verified that the mapping is there. I have cleared the entry rebooted and re-mapped. None of this is working. Has anyone had this issue in the past and know of a fix? Any thoughts on what I may to resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:si-support
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 39940595
Client OS version and patch level?  Windows 7 64-bit is presumed
Domain and forest functional level?
What mechanism is being used to attach the network shares?
Local ADC or remote?
Is this the only client experiencing this issue?  Is this the only machine at this location?  How is the location connected to the domain?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Denthion
ID: 39940607
Does the user have the right user account control settings to be allowed to reconnect automatically upon reboot.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:comfortjeanius
comfortjeanius earned 1000 total points
ID: 39940692
Did you try this and place it into notepad and save it as a .bat or .cmd file.
net use <drive letter>:\\<servername\share /user:<username> password /persistent:yes

Open in new window

Place into the Startup folder.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 39941380
If the user is on a network, can the log onto another machine and access her network drives. How about creating a new profile for the user if this is the only user that is having problems reconnecting to their network drives upon rebooting.  Check the user's profile in active directory.

If the user is on a network, rename the users profile as User_old then have the user relogin to create their new profile, migrate the users data to the newly created profile, then remap their drives to see if the problem still exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:si-support
ID: 39942249
To WalkabouTigger,
To answer your questions, Client computer is win7 sp1 all updates applied. we are using a win sever 2008 domain and 2003 forest. client side uses login bat file to map drives. We are using local ADC. This is the only client having issue. Connection is Ethernet to switch and fiber back to domain controller. Would you recommend we change our forest level to 2008?
0
 

Author Comment

by:si-support
ID: 39942252
I have done a little more troubleshooting on this side more to add. I have logged user into a different computer and drive will map without fail.  Seems to be a local computer issue. Hardware all seems fine any other thoughts? Client is able to manual map each morning and it will remain mapped until reboot. event viewer and diagnostics are clean.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:si-support
ID: 39966560
Thanks for the help all. Computer is now mapping the drive without fail.
0