Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel  2010 - How to insert/create checkboxes in a column of cells.

Posted on 2014-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,769 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I have a worksheet with data and want to have a checkbox for yes/no options.
How can I create checkboxes inside each cell in a column of cells.
I'm pretty sure I don't need the checkbox inside of
DEVELOPER/CONTROLS/INSERT/FORM CONTROLS/Checkbox

Or am I wrong.  Maybe I don't need checkboxes?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 39940610
Option buttons would be better for Yes/No.

Sub CreateYesNo()
Dim intQuestions As Integer
Dim intRow As Integer
Dim oleObj As OLEObject

' Uncomment these lines to erase what you did and do it again
'For Each oleObj In ActiveSheet.OLEObjects
'    oleObj.Delete
'Next
intQuestions = InputBox("How many sets of Yes/No option buttons do you want to add?", , 1)

For intRow = 1 To intQuestions
    With ActiveSheet.OLEObjects.Add(ClassType:="Forms.OptionButton.1", _
        Left:=Cells(intRow, 6).Left, _
        Top:=Cells(intRow, 6).Top, _
        Width:=Cells(intRow, 6).Width, _
        Height:=Cells(intRow, 6).Height)
        .Object.Caption = "Yes"
        .Object.GroupName = "Q" & intRow
    End With
    With ActiveSheet.OLEObjects.Add(ClassType:="Forms.OptionButton.1", _
        Left:=Cells(intRow, 7).Left, _
        Top:=Cells(intRow, 7).Top, _
        Width:=Cells(intRow, 7).Width, _
        Height:=Cells(intRow, 7).Height)
        .Object.Caption = "No"
        .Object.GroupName = "Q" & intRow
    End With
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 1000 total points
ID: 39940654
You could use data validation with a simple Yes/No as a list.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39942785
Thank you Both.  Terrific and workable!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39942819
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

In my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.
Marty - MVP 2009 to 2013
0