Solved

Problem intalling .msi file via script

Posted on 2014-03-19
5
440 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I am trying to install an .msi file from a software vendor via a .bat file and I am unable to do it. I have tried calling the file and using /quiet /q and /qn but it never installs. I can look in task manager and see msiexe.exe running as if it attempts to do something but eventually that process ends and the program is not installed.

 I am sure that a big part of the problem is that the vendor does not support doing this. I am trying to get it working anyway to help automate deployments of new machines.

Does anyone have any suggestions on how I can make this work in spite of the vendor not supporting it?
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Sanders
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 39940700
Run it with detailed logging, collect the file, and post here.


msiexec /qn /l*v c:\installation.log /i my_installation.msi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rob Sanders
ID: 39940782
I attached the requested log file to this post.
installation.log
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39940891
normally a permissions error 1603.. A walkthrough is available @ http://support.microsoft.com/kb/834484 that shows how to setup the ntfs permissions
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 500 total points
ID: 39940945
According to the log, here's what the installation wanted to tell you before it decided to exit.

------------------ProSystem fx Engagement Requirements------------------
ProSystem fx Engagement 7.0 requires Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redist - x86 9.0.30729.17 for all features.
SQL Server 2008 Native Client is required for the SQL 2012 instance.

Chances are, you will see this message if you run the installation without /q or /qn.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Rob Sanders
ID: 39950277
This was the issue. There were additional prerequisites that needed to be installed. Thank you for the fast response.
0

Join & Write a Comment

When you start your Windows 10 PC and got an "Operating system not found" error or just saw  "Auto repair for startup". After a while, you have entered a loop for Auto repair which does not fix anything and you will be in a  panic as all your work w…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This Micro Tutorial will give you basic overview of the control panel section on Windows 7. It will depth in Network and Internet, Hardware and Sound, etc. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.
The viewer will learn how to successfully create a multiboot device using the SARDU utility on Windows 7. Start the SARDU utility: Change the image directory to wherever you store your ISOs, this will prevent you from having 2 copies of an ISO wit…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now